State v. James M. Evers
[…] His request for a new trial based on insufficiency of the evidence is rejected. Next, Evers argues that the jury instructions were defective because they "deflected the jury's attention from the need to consider whether defendant was intoxicated and affirmatively misinformed it about the definition of intoxication." He also argues that the jury should have been instructed that evidence of Evers' false statements was not proof that he operated a snowmobile while intoxicated. However, Evers acknowledges that he failed to object to the 8 No. 98-1287-CR instructions.8 Section 805.13(3), STATS., provides that failure to object at the jury instruction conference "constitutes a waiver of any error in the proposed instructions or verdict." Wisconsin's case law echoes its statutory law. Without a timely and specific request before the jury convenes, it is not error if a trial court does not give a particular instruction. See State v. Schumacher, 144 Wis.2d 388, 409, 424 N.W.2d 672, 680 (1988).