Gurwant S. Kaleka v. Rohit Sharma
[…] See Goebel v. First Fed. Sav. & Loan Ass n, 83 Wis.2d 668, 680, 266 N.W.2d 352, 358 (1978). In resolving this appeal, we must resolve whether the Amendment prepared by Bhardwaj is a valid lease; if the Amendment is not a valid lease, we must determine whether Bhardwaj was a periodic tenant or a tenant-at-will. Finally, considering the nature of Bhardwaj s tenancy, we must determine if the tenancy was properly terminated. We find ourselves in disagreement with the learned trial judge as to whether the Amendment was a valid lease. Section 704.01(1), STATS., defines a lease as: [A]n agreement, whether oral or written, for transfer of possession of real property, or both real and personal property, for a definite period of time. A lease is for a definite period of time if it has a fixed commencement date and a fixed expiration date or if the commencement and expiration can be ascertained by reference to some event, such as completion of a building. payment of rent, gives the tenant notice to vacate on or before a date at least 14 days after the giving of the notice. 4 Nos. 98-1018-FT 98-1019-FT The Amendment plainly sets forth a starting date of May 1, 1997. The expiration date of the lease cannot be as readily determined. Although the Amendment refers to a closing date of the purchase and sale agreement within seven days of two specified events occurring, it gives no indication if that is the date of expiration of the lease. The matter is further confused because there is a requirement that as to leases of personal property that Bhardwaj shall hold the Kalekas harmless against any amounts due from and after May 1, 1997 and until closing or the termination of the lease. (Emphasis added.) We hold that there is no expiration date of the lease either specifically set forth or readily ascertainable by reference to an event. Therefore, we hold that the Amendment is not a valid lease as defined in the statute. Without a valid lease setting up the term of the lease, we must decide the term from the totality of the circumstances. A tenant who holds possession without a valid lease and pays rent on a periodic basis is a periodic tenant. See § 704.01(2), STATS. Here, Bhardwaj was in possession of the gas station without a valid lease and paid $4191.73 rent on the first of every month.