Gerald T. Schaetz v. Town of Scott
[…] Alternatively, appellants argument could be construed to mean that the street vacating provisions in ch. 236 can be used to modify an assessor s map. Both arguments fail because they are contrary to the unambiguous language of the applicable statutes. We begin by describing the alleged statutory conflict. One of the requirements under § 236.43(1), STATS., for vacating streets in a subdivision is: The plat was recorded more than 40 years previous to the filing of the application for vacation or alteration ¦. Section 236.43(1)(a), STATS. Furthermore, § 236.03(2), STATS., states: This chapter does not apply to cemetery plats made under s. 157.07 and assessors plats made under s. 70.27, but such assessors plats shall, except in counties having a population of 500,000 or more, comply with ss. 236.15(1)(a) to (g) and 236.20(1) and (2)(a) to (e), unless waived under s. 236.20(2)(L).