Julie A. Jakubowski v. Rock Valley Builders, Inc.
[…] On remand, the trial court determined that RVB s violation of WIS. ADM. CODE § ATCP 110.05(2)(b) and (3) with respect to the initial contract caused the McLeans a pecuniary loss of $1,200. The court doubled that amount and awarded attorney fees in the amount of $7,500 plus costs of $654.85, under § 100.20(5), STATS.2 2 It then reduced that sum by $6,532.24, the amount it Section 100.20(5), STATS., provides: (5) Any person suffering pecuniary loss because of a violation by any other person of any order issued under this section [Methods of competition and trade practices] may sue for damages therefor in any court of competent jurisdiction and shall (continued) 2 No. 98-0811 determined the McLeans owed RVB under the contract and in quantum meruit.