State v. Lawrence Earl Parks
[…] A. Due Process. Parks asserts that his due process rights were violated when: (1) the original information charging him with burglary was amended to two separate 2 No. 98-0599-CR counts with the habitual criminality penalty enhancer; and (2) the amendment itself exposed him to double jeopardy prohibited by the Fifth Amendment of the United States Constitution. This court rejects both assertions. 1. Amendment of Information. Parks argues that amending the original information violated his right to due process because it did not include the penalty enhancer for habitual criminality. Section 971.29(1), STATS., provides: A complaint or information may be amended at any time prior to arraignment without leave of the court (emphasis added). Furthermore, an amendment is permissible before trial and within a reasonable time after arraignment, with leave of the court, provided the defendant s rights are not prejudiced, including the right to notice, speedy trial, and the opportunity to defend. State v. Webster, 196 Wis.2d 308, 318, 538 N.W.2d 810, 814 (Ct. App. 1995) (citations omitted). Here, the information was amended, with leave of court, before Parks had entered a plea to the original charge of burglary. The amendment was done as a condition to a plea of guilty to lesser charges.