State v. Maurice C.
[…] This case involves a question of statutory interpretation, which this court reviews de novo. See State v. Michels, 141 Wis.2d 81, 87, 414 N.W.2d 311, 313 (Ct. App. 1987). If the language of the statute is clear and unambiguous, the primary source of statutory interpretation is the statute itself. See Robert Hanson Trucking, Inc. v. LIRC, 126 Wis.2d 323, 332, 337 N.W.2d 151, 155 (1985). Because this court finds the language of § 938.34(16), STATS., clear and unambiguous, it is not necessary for this court to look beyond the language of the statute to ascertain legislative intent. Section 938.34(16) states in pertinent part: 3 No. 98-0575 STAY OF ORDER. After ordering a disposition under this section, enter an additional order staying the execution of the dispositional order contingent on the juvenile s satisfactory compliance with any conditions that are specified in the dispositional order . ¦ If the juvenile violates a condition of his or her dispositional order, the agency supervising the juvenile shall notify the court and the court shall hold a hearing ¦ to determine whether the original dispositional order should be imposed . ¦ The court may not impose the original dispositional order unless the court finds by a preponderance of the evidence that the juvenile has violated a condition of his or her dispositional order. The clear statutory language of § 938.34(16) creates the power of juvenile courts to order the original disposition, while imposing an additional order staying the original order subsequent to conditions established by this additional order.