Dane County v. Tomas D. C.
[…] See generally Berg v. Marine Trust, 141 Wis.2d 878, 887, 416 N.W.2d 643, 647 (Ct. App. 1987). Before we can determine if the trial court committed a reversible error, we must first determine whether the trial court erred. In this case, the trial court determined at the Machner hearing that it erred when it introduced of the guardian ad litem to the jury as the individual responsible for represent[ing] ¦ the best interest of the child ¦. 4 State v. Machner, 101 Wis.2d 79, 303 N.W.2d 633 (1981). 4 No. 98-0517 Section 48.235(3), STATS., sets out the duties and responsibilities of a guardian ad litem appointed under Chapter 48, STATS. Paragraph (3)(a) reads as follows: The guardian ad litem shall be an advocate for the best interests of the person for whom the appointment is made. The guardian ad litem shall function independently, in the same manner as an attorney for a party to the action, and shall consider, but shall not be bound by, the wishes of such person or the positions of others as to the best interests of such person. If the guardian ad litem determines that the best interests of the person are substantially inconsistent with the wishes of such person, the guardian ad litem shall so inform the court and the court may appoint counsel to represent that person. The guardian ad litem has none of the rights or duties of a general guardian. (Emphasis added.) The statute states that the guardian ad litem is responsible for determining and advocating the best interests of the minor child. Therefore, we initially conclude that the trial court did not err in introducing the guardian ad litem in the manner in which it did.