State v. Jason M. Collins
[…] Id. at 603, 436 N.W.2d at 307. Here, the trial court expressly found that no one has intentionally done anything to delay this case, and there were thus no grounds for a dismissal of the charges. See also State v. LeQue, 150 Wis.2d 256, 267, 442 N.W.2d 494, 499 (Ct. App. 1989). In response, Collins does not claim that the trial court clearly erred when it found that the State had not intentionally manipulated or delayed the investigation of the allegations against him in order to deprive him of juvenile court jurisdiction. Rather, he points to the provisions of § 938.24, STATS.,3 and 3 Section 938.24, STATS., provides, in relevant part, as follows: (1) ¦[I]nformation indicating that a juvenile should be referred to the court as delinquent ¦ shall be referred to the intake worker, who shall conduct an intake inquiry on behalf of the court to determine whether the available facts establish prima facie jurisdiction and to determine the best interests of the juvenile and of the public with regard to any action to be taken. ¦. (continued) 6 No. 98-0510-CR argues that a failure to comply with the statutory time period within which a juvenile court intake worker must request the district attorney to file a delinquency petition empowers the court to order dismissal of the criminal charges.