County of Clark v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] The appeal tribunal s decision was based primarily on the fact that Edwards was convicted of the crime for which he was subsequently discharged. Edwards then appealed to the Labor and Industry Review Commission. In a two-to-one decision, the Commission reversed the appeal tribunal s decision, finding as a matter of law that Edwards did not engage in misconduct. The majority concluded that a criminal conviction does not necessarily warrant a finding of misconduct for unemployment compensation purposes. The majority cited § 108.101(4), STATS., which states: No finding of fact or law, determination, decision or judgment in any action or administrative or judicial proceeding in law or equity not arising under this chapter made with respect to the rights or liabilities of a party to an action or proceeding under this chapter is binding in an action or proceeding under this chapter. 1 This conviction was later reversed on appeal. 3 No. 98-0427 The majority held that without the conviction there was insufficient evidence in the record to establish that Edwards engaged in misconduct.