State v. Johnny Lee Griffin
[…] Griffin renews on appeal his argument that the victim witness surcharge was improperly imposed because the trial court did not order it on the record at sentencing. As the State points out, the record does not contain evidence that the victim witness surcharge has been collected from Griffin. However, we will assume that the $50 victim witness surcharge ordered in the judgment of conviction has been collected from Griffin while incarcerated. We agree with the trial court and the State that Griffin has presented no basis for return of that money to him. Section 973.045(1)(a), STATS., provides: Crime victim and witness assistance surcharge. (1) On or after October 1, 1983, if a court imposes a sentence or places a person on probation, the court shall impose a 2 No. 98-0235-CR crime victim and witness assistance surcharge calculated as follows: (a) For each misdemeanor offense or count, $50. Imposition of the surcharge is mandatory under the statute, but the procedure for imposition is not specified.