Ken Schemenauer v. R.H. Robertson, M.D.
[…] At a January 6, 1998, motion hearing, the trial court granted the motion for a new trial under § 805.15(1), STATS., because it determined that the verdict was contrary to the great weight and clear preponderance of the evidence. However, it rejected Schemenauer's contention that no credible evidence supported any of the negligence theories. Further, the trial court did not address 3 Section 805.14(5)(c), STATS., provides: "Motion to change answer. Any party may move the court to change an answer in the verdict on the ground of insufficiency of the evidence to sustain the answer." 4 No. 98-0216 the motion to change the jury's answers regarding future damages because it granted a new trial.