State v. Brett R.T.
[…] To answer this question requires an interpretation of various provisions of the JJC and their application to undisputed facts. This presents a question of law that this court reviews de novo. See State v. Keith, 175 Wis.2d 75, 78, 498 N.W.2d 865, 866 (Ct. App. 1993). 2 The circuit court did not address Brett s argument that he was denied notice of the charge until it considered Brett s Motion for Dismissal filed more than nine months after the finding of delinquency. 3 In pertinent part, § 939.66, STATS., provides: Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both. An included crime may be any of the following: (1) A crime which does not require proof of any fact in addition to those which must be proved for the crime charged. 4 No. 97-3849 Brett s argument lacks substance.4 The concept of lesser-included acts is a common law rule that serves an important function in protecting the rights of the accused and the integrity of the justice system. See State v. Myers, 158 Wis.2d 356, 363, 461 N.W.2d 777, 780 (1990).