Libbie Pesek v. Wisconsin Department of Health and Family Services
[…] Pesek argues that the department was not substantially justified in its position. Section 814.245(3), STATS., provides that the prevailing party is entitled to costs unless the court determines that the state agency was substantially justified in taking its position.4 "'Substantially justified' means having a reasonable basis in law and fact. ¦ To satisfy its burden the government must demonstrate (1) a reasonable basis in truth for the facts alleged; (2) a reasonable basis in law for the theory propounded; and (3) a reasonable connection between the facts alleged and 4 Section 814.245(3), STATS., provides: If an individual, a small nonprofit corporation or a small business is the prevailing party in any action by a state agency or in any proceeding for judicial review under s. 227.485(6) and submits a motion for costs under this section, the court shall award costs to the prevailing party, unless the court finds that the state agency was substantially justified in taking its position or that special circumstances exist that would make the award unjust. 5 No. 97-3794 the legal theory advanced." Sheely v. DHSS, 150 Wis.2d 320, 337-38, 442 N.W.2d 1, 9 (1989) (footnote and citation omitted.). Losing a case does not raise the presumption that the agency was not substantially justified. Id.