State v. Deborah C. Westbury
[…] Westbury s counsel attempted to do so in response to the State s foundation rationale the next day. He described the close-knit recovery community of Narcotics Anonymous and Alcoholics Anonymous. He also suggested that he could have had Harris testify as to her opinion of Kordosky s truthfulness, rather than her reputation in the community.15 Although it is not entirely clear from the record, it appears the trial court sustained the objection based on its conclusion that, as a matter of law, the recovery community is not a community from which reputation evidence could be admitted under § 906.08(1), STATS. We conclude that this was error. Section 906.08(1), STATS., states, in pertinent part: (1) OPINION AND REPUTATION EVIDENCE OF CHARACTER. ¦ [T]he credibility of a witness may be attacked or supported by evidence in the form of reputation or opinion, but subject to the following limitations: (a) The evidence may refer only to character for truthfulness or untruthfulness. (b) Except with respect to an accused who testifies in his or her own behalf, evidence of truthful character is admissible only after the character of the witness for truthfulness has been attacked by opinion or reputation evidence or otherwise. The State argues that the recovery community is not a sufficiently broad community for Kordosky to have a reputation for Harris to testify on, citing Edwards v. State, 49 Wis.2d 105, 181 N.W.2d 383 (1970).