State v. Deborah C. Westbury
[…] Kordosky replied, No, I haven t. Two of her prior convictions forgery (1981) and uttering17 (1988) arguably involve the intention to falsify information. However, the trial court did not allow counsel to conduct any further crossexamination on the conduct resulting in the two convictions. On appeal, Westbury argues she should have been allowed to cross-examine Kordosky further in regard to the conduct leading to these convictions. Section 906.08(2), STATS., provides: Specific instances of the conduct of a witness, for the purpose of attacking or supporting the witness s credibility ¦ may not be proved by extrinsic evidence. They may, however, ¦ if probative of truthfulness or untruthfulness and not remote in time, be inquired into on crossexamination of the witness ¦. The trial court had already ruled the forgery conviction was not sufficiently probative given its remoteness in time.