State v. Deborah C. Westbury
[…] Westbury 9 No. 97-3715-CR was not charged with a conspiracy as defined in § 939.31, STATS.10 She was charged as party to the crime under § 939.05, STATS.; which provides conspiracy as one of three subsets, the other two being direct commission of the crime and intentionally aiding and abetting the commission of the crime.11 The State is not 10 Section 161.41(1x), STATS., 1993-94, provided: Any person who conspires, as specified in s. 939.31, to commit a crime under sub. ¦ (1m)(cm) ¦ is subject to the applicable penalties under sub. ¦ (1m)(cm) ¦. Westbury was not charged under § 161.41(1x). Section 939.31, STATS., provides: Except as provided in ss. 940.43 (4), 940.45 (4) and 961.41 (1x), whoever, with intent that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime may, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act to effect its object, be fined or imprisoned or both not to exceed the maximum provided for the completed crime; except that for a conspiracy to commit a crime for which the penalty is life imprisonment, the actor is guilty of a Class B felony. 11 Section 939.05, STATS., provides in full: Parties to crime.