State v. Ronald Salmons
[…] Id. at 788, 456 N.W.2d at 607. If the evidence does not meet this basic threshold, the court must conclude that the evidence is not admissible. Id. Here, Salmons contends that he has met the threshold because "the allegations were reported to authorities and, at least one of the allegations contained a denial, and subsequently no charges were filed against the individuals who allegedly assaulted M.H." We are unpersuaded. The record fails to reflect that charges were not filed due to untrue allegations. 2 To the contrary, the Section 972.11(2)(b), STATS., provides: If the defendant is accused of a crime under s. 940.225, 948.02, 948.025, 948.05, 948.06 or 948.095, any evidence concerning the complaining witness's prior sexual conduct or opinions of the witness's prior sexual conduct and reputation as to prior sexual conduct shall not be admitted into evidence during the course of the hearing or trial, nor shall any reference to such conduct be made in the presence of the jury, except the following, subject to s. 971.31 (11): 1. Evidence of the complaining witness's past conduct with the defendant. 2. Evidence of specific instances of sexual conduct showing the source or origin of semen, pregnancy or disease, for use in determining the degree of sexual assault or the extent of injury suffered. 3. Evidence of prior untruthful allegations of sexual assault made by the complaining witness. 4 Nos. 97-2374-CR, 97-3659-CR allegations were determined to be substantiated and one was supported by a confession. The lack of formal charges, in this case, has no bearing on the truth or falsity of the allegations.