James P. Brennan v. Midwest Security Insurance Company
[…] The trial court therefore entered judgment in Brennan s favor for the legal fees for all three lawsuits. Midwest argues that [l]egal services, like any personal or professional services, are payable when the service is rendered, and the statute of limitations begins to run on that date. Midwest maintains, therefore, that the trial court erred in concluding that it had a continuing contract with Brennan that somehow altered the application of the statute of limitations. Midwest is correct. Section 893.43, STATS., in relevant part, provides: Action on contract. An action upon any contract, obligation or liability, express or implied, including an action to recover fees for professional services, ¦ shall be commenced within 6 years after the cause of action accrues or be barred. (Emphasis added.) In this case, based on the evidence and the trial court s findings, the parties agree that Brennan s services on the three lawsuits were rendered more than six years prior to the commencement of his action, except for four time entries recorded on his bill for the third suit. Whether the statute of limitations requires dismissal of an action where the facts are undisputed presents 3 No. 97-3538 a question of law subject to this court s de novo review. Linstrom v. Christianson, 161 Wis.2d 635, 638, 469 N.W.2d 189, 190 (Ct. App. 1991). Section 893.43, STATS., expressly applies to contract claims involving fees for professional services. Brennan offers no authority that would carve out an exception for what he terms his continuing contract with Midwest. In the case of a general retainer to represent a client in all litigation, an attorney s cause of action for a fee accrues when a service is rendered, and the statute of limitations begins to run from that time ¦. ¦. Where an attorney s services are severable and distinct, with no identifying continuity, the statute begins to run on each service at the time it is rendered. 7 AM. JUR. 2D Attorneys at Law § 290 (1997). Thus, as Midwest argues, [w]hether an attorney s services are rendered under a general retainer or, as here, on distinct files with separate billing for each item of service, the statute of limitations begins to run on the date the service is rendered. Accordingly, this court reverses the judgment and remands the case to the trial court for entry of judgment awarding Brennan recovery only for those services rendered on the third lawsuit within the six-year period. By the Court.