State v. Isom Brumfield, Jr.
[…] See State v. Sauceda, 168 Wis.2d 486, 492, 485 N.W.2d 1, 3 (1992). The analysis to be applied in assessing whether Brumfield was subjected to multiple punishments for the same offense when he was convicted and sentenced for both exposing his genitals and sexual intercourse with a minor is the elements-only test of Blockburger v. United States, 284 U.S. 299 (1932). See State v. Harris, 190 Wis.2d 718, 722, 528 N.W.2d 7, 8 (Ct. App. 1994) ( where a single course of conduct gives rise to 3 Section 939.66, STATS., provides in pertinent part: Conviction of included crime permitted. Upon prosecution for a crime, the actor may be convicted of either the crime charged or an included crime, but not both. 7 No. 97-3397-CR multiple charges to be prosecuted in a single trial, the proper test to determine whether there is a double jeopardy violation is the elements only test ).