State v. Sean Patrick Okray
[…] Because Okray was obviously aware that he, rather than Zeichert, was the defendant, and because Okray acknowledged that he had been convicted for the crimes identified in the information, we conclude that Okray is not entitled to relief based on this clerical error. 2 Section 939.62, STATS., provides, in relevant part: Increased penalty for habitual criminality. (1) If the actor is a repeater, as that term is defined in sub. (2), and the present conviction is for any crime for which imprisonment may be imposed ¦ the maximum term of imprisonment prescribed by law for that crime may be increased as follows: (a) A maximum term of one year or less may be increased to not more than 3 years. (b) A maximum term of more than one year but not more than 10 years may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions were for misdemeanors and by not more than 6 years if the prior conviction was for a felony. (c) A maximum term of more than 10 years may be increased by not more than 2 years if the prior convictions were for misdemeanors and by not more than 10 years if the prior conviction was for a felony. (2) The actor is a repeater if the actor was convicted of a felony during the 5 year period immediately preceding the commission of the crime for which the actor presently is being sentenced, or if the actor was convicted of a misdemeanor on 3 separate occasions during that same period, which convictions remain of record and unreversed. It is immaterial that sentence was stayed, withheld or suspended, or that the actor was pardoned, unless such pardon was granted on the ground of innocence. In computing the preceding 5 year period, time (continued) 5 No. 97-2973-CR assertion that the habitual-criminality enhancer was insufficiently charged is without merit.3 Okray next argues that he is entitled to more than fifty-eight days of pre-sentence credit towards his second-degree intentional homicide conviction.4 As noted, the trial