Harrold J. McComas v. Loren Tallmadge
[…] We conclude that the trial court erroneously construed the will to include David s dependents as primary beneficiaries, and that Loren, like David s other issue, belongs instead to the secondary class of beneficiaries. With the trustees obligations thus construed, Loren does not present an argument that they have not fulfilled their duties to her. We also conclude that the trial court did not erroneously deny Loren relief under § 701.06(4). We therefore affirm the trial 1 Section 701.06(4), STATS., provides: (4) CLAIMS FOR CHILD SUPPORT. Notwithstanding any provision in the creating instrument or subs. (1) and (2), upon application of a person having a valid order directing a beneficiary to make payment for support of the beneficiary's child, the court may: (a) If the beneficiary is entitled to receive income or principal under the trust, order the trustee to satisfy part or all of the claim out of part or all of payments of income or principal as they are due, presently or in the future; (b) In the case of a beneficiary under a discretionary trust, order the trustee to satisfy part or all of the claim out of part or all of future payments of income or principal which are to be made pursuant to the exercise of the trustee's discretion in favor of such beneficiary. 2 No. 97-2910 court s order dismissing her petition, although we reach a different conclusion on the correct construction of the will and codicil than did the trial court.