State v. Glen D. Hollister
[…] Next, Hollister argues that his due process arguments were violated when suggestive and misidentification evidence was admitted. This challenge is directed at the victim's mother's testimony. It is the jury's function, not this court's, to weigh the evidence and draw inferences therefrom. Id. Nothing in the record suggests that the testimony was inherently or patently incredible. See id. at 506-07, 451 N.W.2d at 757. Hollister also argues that the trial court erroneously exercised its discretion when it refused to allow the jury to take notes during the two-day trial. Section 972.10, STATS., provides in part: (1)(a) After the selection of a jury, the court shall determine if the jurors may take notes of the proceedings: ¦. 2. If the court does not authorize note-taking, the court shall state the reasons for the determination on the record. The trial court stated its reasons on the record.