Wisconsin Electric Power Company v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] Id. The same analysis applies in this case and, likewise, all four factors are met. See id. We thus apply great weight deference to this case which also turns on the interpretation of § 102.03(1)(f), STATS., the statute which proscribes the payment of benefits for workers injured during business travel. Section 102.03(1)(f) creates a rebuttable presumption that a traveling employee is performing services incidental to his employment at all times on a business trip and the burden of proving a personal deviation is upon the employer. Section 102.03(1)(f), STATS., reads: Every employe whose employment requires the employe to travel shall be deemed to be performing service growing out of and incidental to the employe s employment at all times while on a trip, except when engaged in a deviation for a private or personal purpose. Acts reasonably necessary for living or incidental thereto shall not be regarded as such a deviation. Any accident or disease arising out of a hazard of such service shall be deemed to arise out of the employe s employment. As noted, LIRC s determination is entitled to great weight deference and this court is obligated to affirm the LIRC s interpretation of § 102.03(1)(f) if it 4 No. 97-2747-FT is reasonable. An unreasonable interpretation of a statute has been defined as one that directly contravenes the words of the statute, is clearly contrary to legislative intent, or is otherwise ¦ without rational basis. CBS, Inc., 219 Wis.2d at 574, 579 N.W.2d at 672 (internal quotation marks and quoted source omitted) (ellipses in CBS, Inc.). We conclude that, under the facts of this case, LIRC s decision that Overbye s side trip to Fort Worth to sightsee was not a deviation because innocent reasonable recreational activities during the course of a business trip are not a deviation is contrary to the statute s wording and intent. It is also contrary to case law interpreting it. We also reverse because LIRC apparently relied on case law which has since been overturned and because WEPCO successfully rebutted the presumption by producing uncontroverted evidence that Overbye exhibited a meaningful manifestation of his intention to voluntarily engage in a deviation for a private or personal purpose when he embarked on his sightseeing trip. In its written decision, LIRC asserts, [i]f a generalization is possible from the case law, it is that innocent, reasonable recreational activities during the course of a business trip are not a deviation.