Cemetery Services v. The Wisconsin Department of Regulation and Licensing
[…] Section 157.067(2), STATS., provides: No cemetery authority may permit a funeral establishment to be located in the cemetery. No cemetery authority may have or permit an employe or agent of the cemetery to have any ownership, operation or other financial interest in a funeral establishment. Except as provided in sub. (2m), no cemetery authority or employe or agent of a cemetery may, directly or indirectly, receive or accept any commission, fee, remuneration or benefit of any kind from a funeral establishment or from an owner, employe or agent of a funeral establishment. Section 445.12(6), STATS., provides: No licensed funeral director or operator of a funeral establishment may operate a mortuary or funeral establishment that is located in a cemetery or that is financially, through an ownership or operation interest or otherwise, connected with a cemetery. No licensed funeral director or his or her employe may, directly or indirectly, receive or accept any commission, fee, remuneration or 5 No. 97-2115 benefit of any kind from any cemetery, mausoleum or crematory or from any owner, employe or agent thereof in connection with the sale or transfer of any cemetery lot, outer burial container, burial privilege or cremation, nor act, directly or indirectly, as a broker or jobber of any cemetery property or interest therein. In applying these statutes, whose meanings are in dispute, our efforts are directed at determining legislative intent. Truttschel v. Martin, 208 Wis.2d 361, 365, 560 N.W.2d 315, 317 (Ct. App. 1997). In so doing, we begin with the plain meaning of the language chosen by the legislature. Id.