Cushman Enterprises, Inc. v. New Holland of North America, Inc.
[…] FNH then awarded a New Holland franchise to Grant Equipment in Cuba City. Two months after Grant Equipment became a New Holland implement dealer, Brogleys commenced this action. In addition to claims of intentional, negligent and strict responsibility misrepresentation, Brogleys allege that FNH violated the WFDL. Specifically, their claim is that FNH failed to notify Brogleys of a substantial change in competitive circumstances as required by § 135.04, STATS.1 1 Section 135.04, STATS., provides, in relevant part, as follows: Except as provided in this section, a grantor shall provide a dealer at least 90 days prior written notice of termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change in competitive circumstances. The notice shall state all the reasons for termination, cancellation, nonrenewal or substantial change in competitive circumstances and shall provide that the dealer has 60 days in which to rectify any claimed deficiency. If the deficiency is rectified within 60 days the notice shall be void. 3 No. 97-1848 FNH s answer to the amended complaint admits that it is a grantor and Cushman is a dealer within the meaning of the WFDL.2 FNH also admits that it awarded Grant Equipment a New Holland contract in May of 1995, and that it did not give a ninety-day notice of that action to Brogleys.