David Hull v. Medical Associates of Menomonee Falls, Ltd.
[…] It denied Hull s request for pre-judgment interest, ruling that the settlement offers were invalid. FHP, Medical Associates and the Fund appeal from the judgment; Hull cross-appeals from the judgment. II. DISCUSSION A. Statute of Limitations. We first address FHP s statute of limitations claim. It argues that Hull s claim is barred by the statute of limitations governing medical malpractice claims, § 893.55(1), STATS., which provides: [A]n action to recover damages for injury arising from any treatment or operation performed by, or from any omission by, a person who is a health care provider, regardless of the theory on which the action is based, shall be commenced within the later of: (a) Three years from the date of the injury, or (b) One year from the date the injury was discovered or, in the exercise of reasonable diligence should have been discovered, except that an action may not be commenced under this paragraph more than 5 years from the date of the act or omission. FHP argues that the critical date relative to the claim against it was the office visit with Dr. Nelson on March 10, 1987. Because the lawsuit was not filed within three years of this date pursuant to sub. (a), or within five years from this date pursuant to the statute of repose under sub. (b), FHP argues, the claim was untimely and should be dismissed on statute of limitations grounds. The trial court ruled that although Kelly discovered she had colorectal cancer in January 1992, she did not discover that she was misdiagnosed in March 1987 at any time. Accordingly, the trial court ruled that 6 No. 97-1246 the lawsuit filed in June 1993 was filed within one year from the date of discovery.