Jeannine C. Baertsch v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] The court s action was clearly appropriate. Having struck the testimony, there was no need to recall Tool to respond to it, nor to declare a mistrial. 2. Surprise. American Family claims to have been unfairly surprised by certain testimony introduced at trial, and argues that the circuit court erroneously exercised its discretion when it failed to exclude the testimony. A circuit court may, in certain circumstances, preclude the admission of testimony, which was not disclosed during discovery. Jenzake v. City of Brookfield, 108 Wis.2d 537, 543, 322 N.W.2d 516, 520 (Ct. App. 1982). Section 804.12(2), STATS., provides in relevant part: FAILURE TO COMPLY WITH ORDER. (a) If a party ¦ fails to obey an order to provide or permit discovery, ¦ the court in which the action is pending may make such orders in regard to the failure as are just, and among others the following: ¦. 2. An order ¦ prohibiting the disobedient party from introducing designated matters into evidence; American Family complains of four items: (1) Mahler s throttle theory ; (2) the measurement of the brandy taken from the bottle; (3) Morey s 14 No. 97-0700 second opinion on a possible point of impact; and (4) Ryan s mentioning the cedar tree.