Jeannine C. Baertsch v. American Family Mutual Insurance Company
[…] American Family simply asserts that the circuit court failed to follow the statute and therefore it was prejudiced. It does not tell us how it was prejudiced. It asserts that the jury was probably confused, but it does not tell us as to what. This argument has not been sufficiently developed and we decline to consider it further. 5. Cross-examination. 17 No. 97-0700 American Family argues that the circuit court erred when it limited its cross-examination of Mahler to matters which had been testified to on direct examination. Section 906.11(2), STATS., is the statutory basis for the scope of cross-examination. It provides: SCOPE OF CROSS-EXAMINATION. A witness may be cross-examined on any matter relevant to any issue in the case, including credibility. In the interests of justice, the judge may limit cross-examination with respect to matters not testified to on direct examination. American Family relies on the first sentence of this subsection. However, the second sentence of the subsection clearly makes the scope of cross-examination a discretionary determination for the circuit court.