Shemika A. Burks v. St. Joseph's Hospital
[…] And this analysis, the Fund maintains, must return to McEvoy and its clarification of what does, and does not, constitute medical malpractice. We conclude that St. Joseph s is correct. In addition to financial penalties imposed on hospitals that violate its prohibition of patient dumping, see 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(d)(1), EMTALA also permits those injured by the violation to seek tort-relief: 5 Section 655.23(5), STATS., provides: While health care liability insurance, self-insurance or a cash or surety bond under sub. (3) (d) remains in force, the health care provider, the health care provider s estate and those conducting the health care provider s business, including the health care provider s health care liability insurance carrier, are liable for malpractice for no more than the limits expressed in sub. (4) or the maximum liability limit for which the health care provider is insured, whichever is higher, if the health care provider has met the requirements of this chapter. (Emphasis added.) 12 No. 97-0466 Any individual who suffers personal harm as a direct result of a participating hospital s violation of a requirement of this section may, in a civil action against the participating hospital, obtain those damages available for personal injury under the law of the State in which the hospital is located, and such equitable relief as is appropriate. 42 U.S.C. § 1395dd(d)(2)(A). Thus, simply stated, the only issue presented by this appeal is whether the Fund is responsible for that portion of damages awarded under EMTALA that exceeds the hospital s underlying insurance mandated by § 655.23, STATS. Section 655.23(3)(a), STATS., requires health-care providers who do not opt and qualify for self-insurance to insure and keep insured the health care provider s liability by a policy of health care liability insurance issued by an insurer authorized to do business in this state.