Shemika A. Burks v. St. Joseph's Hospital
[…] The court explained: [A]n examination of the language of chapter 655 reveals that the legislature did not intend to go beyond regulating claims for medical malpractice. Wis. Stat. § 655.007 provides: On and after July 24, 1975, any patient or the patient s representative having a claim or any spouse, parent or child of the patient having a derivative claim for injury or death on account of malpractice is subject to this chapter. (Emphasis added.) Wis. Stat. § 655.009 states: An action to recover damages on account of malpractice shall comply with the following ¦. (Emphasis added.) Wis. Stat. § 655.23(5) specifies: [T]he health care provider ¦ [is] liable for malpractice ¦. (Emphasis added.) Wis.