Shemika A. Burks v. St. Joseph's Hospital
[…] Wis. Stat. § 655.007 provides: On and after July 24, 1975, any patient or the patient s representative having a claim or any spouse, parent or child of the patient having a derivative claim for injury or death on account of malpractice is subject to this chapter. (Emphasis added.) Wis. Stat. § 655.009 states: An action to recover damages on account of malpractice shall comply with the following ¦. (Emphasis added.) Wis. Stat. § 655.23(5) specifies: [T]he health care provider ¦ [is] liable for malpractice ¦. (Emphasis added.) Wis. Stat. § 655.27 states: There is created a patients compensation fund for the purpose of paying that portion of a medical malpractice claim which is in excess of the limits expressed in s. 655.23(4) ¦. (Emphasis added.) No. 97-0466(CD) Thus, the language of ch. 655 consistently expresses the legislative intent that the chapter applies only to medical malpractice claims.