State v. Harlan L. Horswill
[…] State v. Fishnick, 127 Wis.2d 247, 257, 378 N.W.2d 272, 278 (1985). We do not reverse the trial court s discretionary ruling where there is a reasonable basis for the trial court s decision. Id. Section 904.04(2), STATS., provides: (2) OTHER CRIMES, WRONGS, OR ACTS. Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. This statute allows other acts evidence if it is relevant to something other than character. See State v. Johnson, 184 Wis.2d 324, 336, 516 N.W.2d 463, 466 (Ct. App. 1994).