Elizabeth P. v. Mark R.F.
[…] The trial court also told the parties that they must respond by the next court hearing date. Mark F. s formal request for recusal was not filed until several court appearances later. As noted in John P. s brief, Only on January 23, 1996, with Attorney Bohren after three appearances with three different lawyers, did the respondent move [the trial judge] to recuse himself. At this time the trial court ruled that it had already decided the recusal motion and the motion was waived. We agree. Section 757.19(2)(g), STATS., reads: (2) Any judge shall disqualify himself or herself from any civil or criminal action or proceeding when one of the following situations occurs: ¦. (g) When a judge determines that, for any reason, he or she cannot, or it appears he or she cannot, act in an impartial manner. The statute requires disqualification when a judge determines, or it appears, that he or she cannot act impartially in a case. See State v. Harrell, 199 Wis.2d 654, 658, 546 N.W.2d 115, 117 (1996). This assessment is to be made by the judge; it is not the assessment of the external world.