Elizabeth P. v. Mark R.F.
[…] App. 1995), the standard of review when the custody dispute is between a parent and a third party is a mixed question of fact and law. See id. at 20, 539 N.W.2d at 105. Whether a parent is unfit or whether compelling reasons exist to award custody to a third party is a mixed question of fact and law. We separate mixed questions of fact and law into two components, reviewing disputed issues of material fact under sec. 805.17(2),3 Stats., and reviewing the legal issues de novo. 3 Section 805.17(2), STATS., provides: (2) EFFECT. In all actions tried upon the facts without a jury or with an advisory jury, the court shall find the ultimate facts and state separately its conclusions of law thereon. The court shall either file its findings and conclusions prior to or concurrent with rendering judgment, state them orally on the record following the close of evidence or set them forth in an opinion or memorandum of decision filed by the court. In granting or refusing interlocutory injunctions the court shall similarly set forth the findings of fact and conclusions of law which constitute the grounds of its action. Requests for findings are not necessary for purposes of review. Findings of fact shall not be set aside unless clearly erroneous, and due regard shall be given to the opportunity of the trial court to judge the credibility of the witnesses. The findings of a referee may be adopted in whole or in part as the findings of the court. If an opinion or memorandum of decision is filed, it will be sufficient if the findings of ultimate fact and conclusions of law appear therein. If the court directs a party to submit proposed findings and conclusions, the party shall serve the proposed findings and conclusions on all other parties not later than the time of submission to the court. The findings and conclusions or memorandum of decision shall be made as soon as practicable and in no event more than 60 days after the cause has been submitted in final form. 5 No. 97-0235 Id. Analysis John P. contends that the trial court correctly found Mark F. to be an unfit parent, but erred in finding him to be unfit as well.