Marino Construction Co., Inc. v. Renner Architects
[…] Both are questions of law that we review independently. See State ex rel. Town of Delavan v. Walworth County Circuit Court, 167 Wis.2d 719, 723, 482 N.W.2d 899, 900-901 (1992); Smith v. Atlantic Mut. Ins. Co., 155 Wis.2d 808, 810, 456 N.W.2d 597, 598 (1990). Section 30.32(6), STATS.,10 requires that the contract contain a liquidated damage provision, either a fixed sum or a daily rate. The statute specifically provides that the daily sum shall be such an amount as in the judgment of the officer or agency in charge of letting the contract will save the 10 Section 30.32(6), STATS., provides: CONTRACTS TO PROVIDE FOR LIQUIDATED DAMAGES. Every contract executed pursuant to sub. (1) shall contain either of the following agreements on the part of the contractor and the contractor s sureties: (a) An agreement that in case such contractor fails to fully and completely perform the contract within the time therein limited for the performance thereof, the contractor shall pay to the municipality as liquidated damages for such default, a fixed sum to be named in the contract, which shall be such a sum as in the judgment of the officer or agency in charge of letting the contract will save the municipality harmless on account of such default and insure the prompt completion of the contract; or (b) An agreement that in case such contractor fails to fully and completely perform the contractor s part of the contract within the time therein limited for the performance thereof, the contractor shall pay to the municipality as liquidated damages for such default, a definite sum to be named in the contract for each day s delay in completing such contract after the time therein listed for its completion, which daily sum shall be such an amount as in the judgment of the officer or agency in charge of letting the contract will save the municipality harmless on account of such default and insure the prompt completion of the contract. 18 Nos. 95-2701 & 95-2904 municipality harmless on account of such default and insure the prompt completion of the contract. This indicates a legislative intent to supplant the common law standards of analysis of liquidated damage clauses. The City asserted that the statute governed. The trial court rejected this assertion and applied common law. This was erroneous. The statute applies.