State v. Leonard Avery
[…] If the jury believed Leonard's rendition, Leonard was, again, not guilty of any wrongdoing. While the jury could reasonably find Andre guilty of seconddegree intentional homicide based on the presented evidence, none of the versions, even when viewed most favorably to Leonard, would allow a reasonable jury to acquit Leonard of first-degree intentional homicide and convict him of second-degree intentional homicide. In denying Leonard s request for this lesser-included offense, the trial court stated: [E]xamining the 1 Section 940.01(2)(b), STATS., provides: (2) MITIGATING CIRCUMSTANCES. The following are affirmative defenses to prosecution under this section which mitigate the offense to 2nd-degree intentional homicide under s. 940.05: .... (b) Unnecessary defensive force. Death was caused because the actor believed he or she or another was in imminent danger of death or great bodily harm and that the force used was necessary to defend the endangered person, if either belief was unreasonable. -7- No. 95-2759-CR evidence, [this court] could not find any other facts that would justify giving the instructions on second-degree .... There still must be an evidentiary basis for the Court to give those instructions and the Court found none. We agree.