State v. Edgar Smith
[…] It appears, however, that Mohammad is the correct spelling. -3- No. 94-1725-CR that is required for liability, rather, is that the culpable party subjectively believe he is agreeing with another to commit a crime. The State is correct. A criminal complaint is sufficient if the alleged facts and reasonable inferences drawn from the alleged facts establish that the defendant probably committed the charged crime. State v. Adams, 152 Wis.2d 68, 73-74, 447 N.W.2d 90, 92 (Ct. App. 1980). Whether a complaint is sufficient presents an issue we review de novo. Id. at 74, 447 N.W.2d at 92. Section 939.31, STATS., provides: Except as provided in ss. 161.41(1x), 940.43(4) and 940.45(4), whoever, with intent that a crime be committed, agrees or combines with another for the purpose of committing that crime may, if one or more of the parties to the conspiracy does an act to effect its object, be fined or imprisoned or both not to exceed the maximum provided for the completed crime; except that for a conspiracy to commit a crime for which the penalty is life imprisonment, the actor is guilty of a Class B felony. (Emphasis added.) Thus, the statute does not require that one person agree with another in order to violate § 939.31, STATS. To be a conspirator under the statute, a person may agree or combine[ ] with another for the purpose of committing that crime. (Emphasis added.) Here, the complaint alleges that Smith had an idea that Mohamud was buying stolen cigarettes when they were driving over to the ... location to get them. Nevertheless, according to the complaint, Smith helped Yessin load the cases of cigarettes into Yessin's car.