State v. Catherine V.K.
[…] March 24, 1997: On the first day of trial, the State moves for relief from its stipulation and requests that the trial proceed under the new law. The trial court grants the motion, and the trial proceeds under the new law. April 28, 1997: The trial court enters the order terminating Robert s and Catherine s parental rights to Crystal and April, under the new law. An understanding of the difference between the old and new laws also is essential. The old law refers to § 48.415, STATS. (1991-92) before it was amended in 1994. In relevant part, it states that grounds for termination include: That the child has been outside the home for a cumulative total period of one year or longer pursuant to such [CHIPS] orders, the parent has substantially neglected, wilfully refused or been unable to meet the conditions established for the return of the child to the home and there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not meet these conditions in the future. 5 At the time of the original CHIPS order, April was about four and one-half years old; Crystal was about six years old. 5 Nos. 97-2481 & 97-2562 Section 48.415(2)(c), STATS. (1991-92) (emphasis added). The new law refers to the same statute as amended on May 5, 1994, by 1993 Wis. Act 395, § 25. In relevant part, it provides: That the child has been outside the home for a cumulative total period of one year or longer pursuant to such [CHIPS] orders; and that the parent has failed to demonstrate substantial progress toward meeting the conditions established for the return of the child to the home and there is a substantial likelihood that the parent will not meet these conditions within the 12-month period following the [TPR] fact-finding hearing under s. 48.424. Section 48.415(2), STATS. (1993-94) (emphasis added).