State v. Catherine V.K.
[…] The State and guardian ad litem maintain, however, that notice still was adequate because Robert and Catherine had received proper oral warnings under the new law. Under D.F.R. v. Juneau County Department of Social Services, 147 Wis.2d 486, 433 N.W.2d 609 (Ct. App. 1988), and under Cynthia E., however, accurate oral warnings are not enough. This court, in D.F.R., and the supreme court, in Cynthia E., evaluated exactly what was required to constitute notice of termination warnings under § 48.356, STATS., which provides: Duty of court to warn. (1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home because the child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365, the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child to be returned to the home. (2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child outside the home under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents of the information specified under sub. (1). 6 This substantial difference distinguishes the instant case form A.S. v. State, 163 Wis.2d 687, 472 N.W.2d 819 (Ct. App. 1991), rev'd. on other grounds, 168 Wis.2d 995, 485 N.W.2d 52 (1992), on which the State heavily relies.