State v. William A.H.
[…] individual s PSI except in specified instances, and that using information at a trial for the termination of parental rights is not one of the valid, enumerated reasons.7 While we agree that the statute ¦. The Court believes that the children of the respondent have come on to this drama in the second act, and that the first act of [William s] life, prior to the birth of his children, is relevant and material to the ¦ inquiries the jury will have ¦. [T]he Court believes that it s relevant in that any prejudice is outweighed by the substantial probative value of this information to the jury. 7 Section 972.15, STATS., provides in relevant part: (4) After sentencing, unless otherwise authorized under sub. (5) or ordered by the court, the presentence investigation report shall be confidential and shall not be made available to any person except upon specific authorization of the court. (5) The department may use the presentence investigation report for correctional programming, parole consideration or care and treatment of any person sentenced to imprisonment or the intensive sanctions program, placed on probation, released on parole or committed to the department under ch. 51 or 971 or any other person in the custody of the department or for research purposes. The department may make the report available to other agencies or persons to use for purposes related to correctional programming, parole consideration, care and treatment, or research. 9 Nos. 97-2363 97-2364 carefully circumscribes the instances in which an individual s PSI can be utilized, we conclude that, in this case, the error which occurred was harmless. We begin by noting that it is not clear from the record how either the probation and parole agent who originally prepared the PSI or the assistant district attorney came to have this report in his or her possession. Subsection (4) of the statute governing the preparation and use of these reports specifies, After sentencing ¦ the presentence investigation report shall be confidential and shall not be made available to any person except upon specific authorization of the court. Section 972.15(4), STATS. (emphasis added). There is no indication in the record that any such authorization was ever obtained.