Douglas County Department of Human Services v. Susan L.
[…] The temporary extension order also contained no warning. The order issued October 16, 1996, contained a copy of § 48.415, STATS., listing all applicable grounds for termination. However, this order failed to provide written notice of the conditions necessary for the child s return. On November 1, 1996, seventeen days after the last hearing, the State filed a petition to terminate Susan s parental rights. The procedure for notifying parents of grounds for terminating parental rights is set forth in § 48.356, STATS., which reads: 2 No. 97-2347 (1) Whenever the court orders a child to be placed outside his or her home or denies a parent visitation because the child has been adjudged to be in need of protection or services under s. 48.345, 48.357, 48.363 or 48.365, the court shall orally inform the parent or parents who appear in court of any grounds for termination of parental rights under s. 48.415 which may be applicable and of the conditions necessary for the child to be returned to the home or for the parent to be granted visitation. (2) In addition to the notice required under sub. (1), any written order which places a child outside the home or denies visitation under sub. (1) shall notify the parent or parents of the information specified under sub. (1). Section 48.356 requires both oral and written notification of both the applicable grounds for terminating parental rights and the conditions necessary for the child s return. The State contends that a numerical reference to the appropriate grounds is sufficient compliance with the written notification requirement. This case involves a question of statutory interpretation that presents a question of law we review de novo. State v.