Pekay Speciality Contracting v. Madson Tiling & Excavating, Inc.
[…] The court also concluded that Pekay s complaint was barred by the doctrine of claim preclusion and consequently granted Madson s motion to dismiss. Pekay appeals. Motion to Reopen Pekay first questions the trial court reopening the action after its order for default judgment. Pekay maintains that it did not have notice of the motion to reopen and that the court s reasons do not constitute sufficient cause to reopen the default judgment. We disagree. 3 No. 97-2200-FT Section 799.29(1), STATS., controls motions to reopen default judgments. The statute provides: There shall be no appeal from default judgments, but the trial court, may, by order, reopen default judgments upon notice and motion or petition duly made and good cause shown. Section 799.29(1)(a). Contrary to Pekay s contention, notice was provided. After Pekay was granted an initial default judgment, a faxed answer by Madson was received by the circuit court (an answer via mail was also received).