State v. Perry R.N.
[…] He never moved the trial court for that relief, however. 6 No. 97-2118 3. Foster family divorce. Perry R. N. argues that the trial court underestimated the importance of the separation and impending divorce in the prospective adoptive family. We disagree. A trial court's decision whether termination of parental rights is in the child's best interests is vested trial court's reasoned discretion. Brandon S.S. v. Laura S., 179 Wis.2d 114, 150, 507 N.W.2d 94, 107 (1993). The parameters of that discretion is set by § 48.426, STATS.7 The appellate record reveals that the 7 Section 48.426, STATS., provides: Standard and factors. (1) COURT CONSIDERATIONS. In making a decision about the appropriate disposition under s. 48.427, the court shall consider the standard and factors enumerated in this section and any report submitted by an agency under s. 48.425. (2) STANDARD. The best interests of the child shall be the prevailing factor considered by the court in determining the disposition of all proceedings under this subchapter. (3) FACTORS. In considering the best interests of the child under this section the court shall consider but not be limited to the following: (a) The likelihood of the child's adoption after termination. (b) The age and health of the child, both at the time of the disposition and, if applicable, at the time the child was removed from the home. (c) Whether the child has substantial relationships with the parent or other family members, and whether it would be harmful to the child to sever these relationships. (d) The wishes of the child. (e) The duration of the separation of the parent from the child. (f) Whether the child will be able to enter into a more stable and permanent family relationship as a result of the termination, taking into account the conditions of the child's current placement, the likelihood of future placements and the results of prior placements. 7 No. 97-2118 trial court analyzed the facts of this case in light of the factors set out in § 48.426; Perry R. N. does not argue the contrary.