Brown County Department of Human Services v. Kim A. S.
[…] A court must exercise discretion by weighing the probative value of evidence against its prejudicial effect. Kelly v. State, 75 Wis.2d 303, 319, 249 N.W.2d 800, 808 (1977). Relevant evidence will not be excluded simply because it is prejudicial; it must be unfairly prejudicial. Johnson v. Kokemoor, 199 Wis.2d 615, 636, 545 N.W.2d 495, 503 (1996). Evidence is unfairly prejudicial when it threatens fundamental goals of accuracy and fairness by misleading the jury or by influencing it to decide the case upon an improper basis. State v. Hall, 196 Wis.2d 850, 881, 540 2 Section 904.03, STATS., provides the general rule authorizing the court to exclude relevant evidence: "Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence." Surprise is not listed as a specific ground for exclusion of evidence. This court has recognized that a continuance will generally be a more appropriate remedy for surprise than exclusion." State v.