Brown County Department of Human Services v. Kim A. S.
[…] Kim repeatedly complains that Steinfeldt was never qualified as an expert pursuant to § 907.02, STATS. Evidently Kim believes that the proponent of opinion evidence must engage in a formal, but undisclosed, procedure so as to qualify a witness as an expert.4 It is, however, evidence of knowledge, skill, experience, training or education that renders a witness qualified to express an opinion. Id. Aside from laying a proper foundation, there is no formal rubric one 3 He also suggests that it was improper to allow the witness to express an opinion on an ultimate fact question. Section 907.04, STATS., resolves this objection against Kim: "Testimony in the form of an opinion or inference otherwise admissible is not objectionable because it embraces an ultimate issue to be decided by the trier of fact." 4 As stated in Kim's brief: "[T]he petitioner never made an offer of proof or a request that she be qualified as an expert."