State v. Shawn P. Krawczyk
[…] Id. at 19-20. The issue here is whether or when the Terry stop became an arrest. Determining from undisputed facts when an arrest has occurred is a question of law which we review ab initio, owing no deference to the trial court s decision. State v. Swanson, 164 Wis.2d 437, 445, 475 N.W.2d 148, 152 (1991). The principle that police may stop a person whom they reasonably suspect has committed, is committing or is about to commit a crime largely originated with Terry. The Terry holding has been codified in § 968.24, STATS., which states: After having identified himself or herself as a law enforcement officer, a law enforcement officer may stop a person in a public place for a reasonable period of time when the officer reasonably suspects that such person is committing, is about to commit or has committed a crime, and may demand the name and address of the person and 6 No. 97-1673 an explanation of the person s conduct. Such detention and temporary questioning shall be conducted in the vicinity where the person was stopped. The test when reviewing a Terry stop is one of reasonableness, in which we seek to balance the individual s protection against unwarranted governmental intrusion against society s interest in enabling the police to solve crimes. State v. Guzy, 139 Wis.2d 663, 676, 407 N.W.2d 548, 554 (1987).