La Crosse County Human Services Department v. Elizabeth A.J.
[…] Among these conditions, the parents needed to undergo psychological and alcohol and other drug abuse (AODA) evaluations and receive necessary treatment. They also needed to cooperate with the visitation schedule and successfully complete an appropriate parenting class. Furthermore, the parents needed to demonstrate their ability to provide a safe environment for Michelle by establishing and maintaining a residence to be inspected three times a month for health and safety concerns. 2 Section 48.13, STATS., provides: The court has exclusive original jurisdiction over a child alleged to be in need of protection or services which can be ordered by the court, and: ¦. (10) Whose parent, guardian or legal custodian neglects, refuses or is unable for reasons other than poverty to provide necessary care, food, clothing, medical or dental care or shelter so as to seriously endanger the physical health of the child. 3 NO. 97-1656 On May 18, 1994, the circuit court determined that Michelle continued to be in need of protection or services and extended the dispositional order until May 24, 1995. Among the conditions for the return of the child to their home, the parents needed to demonstrate progress in family therapy and marriage counseling; demonstrate their ability to independently parent Michelle; and establish and maintain a stable place of residence that is clean and free of any health or safety hazards. On August 7, 1995, the court extended the dispositional order for another year, again finding that Michelle continued to be in need of protection or services.3 The conditions for the return of Michelle to her parents home remained substantially the same. On August 6, 1996, the order was extended for another six months because Michelle was still in need of protection or services. Again, the conditions for the return of the child to Elizabeth and James did not change substantially.