David S. Ide v. Labor and Industry Review Commission
[…] Therefore, we conclude this finding cannot stand. Eligibility for Worker s Compensation. The Worker s Compensation Act is designed to give prompt relief to injured employees who are entitled to compensation and it must be liberally construed to achieve that end, including all service that can be reasonably said to come within it. Nigbor, 120 Wis.2d at 382, 355 N.W.2d at 536; Fels v. Industrial Comm n, 269 Wis. 294, 297, 69 N.W.2d 225, 226-27 (1955). Nonetheless, in order to be eligible for benefits under the Worker s Compensation 6 No. 97-1649 Act, certain conditions must be met. Section 102.03(1), STATS., provides in relevant2 part: Liability under this chapter shall exist against an employer only where the following conditions concur: ¦ (c) 1. Where at the time of injury, the employe is performing service growing out of and incidental to his or her employment. 2. Any employe going to and from his or her employment in the ordinary and usual way, while on the premises of the employer ¦ is performing service growing out of and incidental to employment. The supreme court has repeatedly noted that the phrase growing out of and incidental to his employment as used in sec. 102.03(1)(c)1, STATS., is broader than the common-law scope of employment and includes activity that is reasonably required by the terms and conditions of the employment. Employers Mut. Liab. Ins. Co. v. DILHR, 52 Wis.2d 515, 521, 190 N.W.2d 907, 911 (1971). As a logical corollary to this rule, any activity which falls within the more narrow common law scope of employment also satisfies the incident-toemployment test. When analyzing whether an employee was performing a service incidental to his or her employment, the focus is on the nature of the employee s course of conduct. Nigbor, 120 Wis.2d at 384, 355 N.W.2d at 537. Generally, service is incidental to employment when its performance inured to the benefit of the employer. Kimberly-Clark Co. v.