State v. Patricia A.M.
[…] Based on the genetic evidence presented at trial, the court found, by clear and convincing evidence, that Allen was the 2 Although Patricia uses the term overbroad, this court interprets her argument to, in effect, assert that the statute is overinclusive because application of the overbreadth doctrine is limited to First Amendment cases. See United States v. Salerno, 481 U.S. 739, 745 (1987). 3 Section 48.415(7), STATS., provides: 48.415 Grounds for involuntary termination of parental rights. ¦. (7) INCESTUOUS PARENTHOOD. Incestuous parenthood, which shall be established by proving that the person whose parental rights are sought to be terminated is also related, either by blood or adoption, to the child s other parent in a degree of kinship closer than 2nd cousin. 2 No. 97-1583 biological father of Jacob.4 The court then found that Jacob was the result of an incestuous relationship, and that Patricia and Allen were unfit pursuant to § 48.424(4), STATS.5 At the dispositional hearing, substantial evidence was presented regarding Patricia and Allen s history