State v. Patricia A.M.
[…] Parental rights to the first daughter Allen fathered, Christina M., were terminated in Texas, and the parental rights for the other daughter Allen fathered, Tiffany N.M., were terminated in Milwaukee. Testimony indicated that, prior to the termination of parental rights, Tiffany endured a history of neglect and abandonment, which included hospitalization for failing to thrive. Also, as a result of the incestuous relationship, Tiffany experienced a number of genetic problems, and showed signs of severe 4 These findings are not disputed for the purposes of this appeal. 5 Section 48.424(4), STATS., provides in relevant part: 48.424 Fact-finding hearing. ¦. (4) If grounds for the termination of parental rights are found by the court or jury, the court shall find the parent unfit. A finding of unfitness shall not preclude a dismissal of a petition under s. 48.427 (2). The court shall then proceed immediately to hear evidence and motions related to the dispositions enumerated in s. 48.427. ¦ 3 No. 97-1583 mental retardation. At the age of three, Tiffany was totally nonverbal and described as almost animalistic. Further evidence also suggested that Patricia was extremely hostile to caseworkers, and that she refused to acknowledge the problems in her relationship with Allen.