State v. Justin F.
[…] DISCUSSION A juvenile court may waive its jurisdiction if the court is satisfied that the State has proved, by clear and convincing evidence, that it is contrary to the best interests of both the minor and the public for it to retain jurisdiction. The decision to waive juvenile jurisdiction under § 938.18, STATS., after consideration 2 NO. 97-1309 of the factors therein, is within the sound discretion of the juvenile court.1 See J.A.L. v. State, 162 Wis.2d 940, 960, 471 N.W.2d 493, 501 (1991). The juvenile court has discretion as to the weight it affords each of the criteria in deciding 1 Section 938.18, STATS., provides in relevant part: (5) If prosecutive merit is found, the court shall base its decision whether to waive jurisdiction on the following criteria: (a) The personality and prior record of the juvenile, including whether the juvenile is mentally ill or developmentally disabled, whether the court has previously waived its jurisdiction over the juvenile, whether the juvenile has been previously convicted following a waiver of the court's jurisdiction or has been previously found delinquent, whether such conviction or delinquency involved the infliction of serious bodily injury, the juvenile s motives and attitudes, the juvenile s physical and mental maturity, the juvenile s pattern of living, prior offenses, prior treatment history and apparent potential for responding to future treatment. (b) The type and seriousness of the offense, including whether it was against persons or property, the extent to which it was committed in a violent, aggressive, premeditated or wilful manner, and its prosecutive merit. (c) The adequacy and suitability of facilities, services and procedures available for treatment of the juvenile and protection of the public within the juvenile justice system, and, where applicable, the mental health system and the suitability of the juvenile for placement in the serious juvenile offender program under s. 938.538 or the adult intensive sanctions program under s. 301.048. (d) The desirability of trial and disposition of the entire offense in one court if the juvenile was allegedly associated in the offense with persons who will be charged with a crime in circuit court. (6) After considering the criteria under sub. (5), the court shall state its finding with respect to the criteria on the record, and, if the court determines on the record that it is established by clear and convincing evidence that it would be contrary to the best interests of the juvenile or of the public to hear the case, the court shall enter an order waiving jurisdiction and referring the matter to the district attorney for appropriate proceedings in