State v. Theodore E. Jerome
[…] State v. Morgan, 195 Wis.2d 388, 416, 536 N.W.2d 425, 435 (Ct. App. 1995). This court will uphold the trial court's exercise of discretion if the record shows a process of reasoning dependent on facts of record and a conclusion based on a logical rationale founded upon proper legal standards. State v. Shanks, 152 Wis.2d 284, 289, 448 N.W.2d 264, 266 (Ct. App. 1989). Certain specific discovery sections supersede ch. 804, STATS., civil discovery rules. Section 801.01(2), STATS., defines the scope of civil discovery. It reads: Chapters 801 to 847 govern procedure and practice in circuit courts of this state in all civil actions and special proceedings whether cognizable as cases at law, in equity or of statutory origin except where different procedure is prescribed by statute or rule. For purposes of a civil OWI charge, § 345.421, STATS., replaces the general rules of civil discovery in §§ 804.09 and 804.12, STATS. It is the sole discovery procedure in civil traffic cases.1 Section 345.421, STATS., is not self-executing.