State v. Michael E.H.
[…] Section 947.01, STATS.7; City of Oak Creek v. King, 148 Wis.2d 532, 540, 436 N.W.2d 285, 288 (1989). It logically follows that when disorderly conduct in fact leads to a confrontation in which someone is injured, the original conduct is a substantial cause of that injury. While Michael recognizes that Teal s subsequent aggression toward Chris fails to excuse Michael s disruptive conduct as a matter of law, he refuses to acknowledge 6 1995 Act 275 § 1m (eff. July 1, 1996) amended § 48.01(1) (intro) to include the best interests provision which was formerly located in § 48.01(2). 7 Wisconsin's disorderly conduct statute is straightforward. Section 947.01, STATS., provides: Whoever, in a public or private place, engages in violent, abusive, indecent, profane, boisterous, unreasonably loud or otherwise disorderly conduct under circumstances in which the conduct tends to cause or provoke a disturbance is guilty of a Class B misdemeanor. 9 No. 97-1007-FT that both Chris and Teal s conduct could have resulted from the combative atmosphere which Michael and Ben s presence helped foster.