Saint Joseph's Hospital of Marshfield, Inc. v.
[…] St. Joseph s also argues that the criteria adopted by DHSS violate its constitutional right to equal protection. We conclude that St. Joseph s has not met its burden to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that DHSS s criteria violate its constitutional rights. Accordingly, we affirm. BACKGROUND The legislature enacted § 49.45(5m), STATS., in 1991.1 This statute directs DHSS to provide supplemental funds to rural hospitals that, as determined by the department, have high utilization of inpatient services by patients whose care is provided from governmental sources. 2 1 See 1991 Wis. Act 22, § 2. Section 49.45(5m), STATS., was originally numbered § 49.45(5), but was amended and renumbered by 1993 Wis. Act 16, § 3883. 2 Section 49.45(5m), STATS., provides in full: SUPPLEMENTAL FUNDING FOR RURAL HOSPITALS. (a) Notwithstanding sub. (3)(e), from the appropriations under s. 20.435(1)(b) and (o) the department shall distribute not more than $2,256,000 in each fiscal year, to provide supplemental funds to rural hospitals that, as determined by the department, have high utilization of inpatient services by patients whose care is provided from governmental sources, except that the department may not distribute funds to a rural hospital to the extent that the distribution would exceed any limitation under 42 USC 1396b(i)(3). (b) The supplemental funding under par.