Edwin Tallard v. Northern States Power Company
[…] A trial court's findings of fact will not be set aside unless they are clearly erroneous. Section 805.17(2), STATS. The court's findings here are not clearly erroneous. There is ample evidence from NSP s affidavits to establish the reasonableness of their actions. If there are conflicting statements of fact or competing inferences to be drawn from statements of fact, these are matters for the trial court and not this court to decide. See Leciejewski v. Sedlak, 116 Wis.2d 629, 637, 342 N.W.2d 734, 738 (1984). Finally, the Tallards contend that NSP violated the provisions of § 182.017(5), STATS., which provides: (5) Trees trimming. Any such [power transmission] corporation which shall in any manner destroy, trim or 5 NO. 97-0859-FT injure any shade or ornamental trees along any such lines or systems ¦ except by the consent of the owner, or after the right so to do has been acquired, shall be liable to the person aggrieved in 3 times the actual damage sustained, besides costs. Because the written easement from the previous landowners granting reasonable privileges to cut and trim trees is binding upon the Tallards, they are deemed to have consented to the destruction of the trees in dispute, and the trial court s judgment dismissing the claims against NSP must be