State v. Randy Maurice Eib
[…] Id. at 506-07, 451 N.W.2d at 757. Eib was charged with sexual assault of a child under § 948.02, STATS. As an element of that offense, the State needed to prove that Eib had engaged in sexual contact with R.A.Z. Section 948.01(5)(a), STATS., defines sexual contact as an intentional touching, either directly or through clothing by the use of any body part or object, ¦ for the purpose of ¦ sexually arousing or gratifying the defendant. 1 Eib contends that the evidence presented at trial was 1 Section 948.01(5), STATS., provides in full: Sexual contact means any of the following: (a) Intentional touching by the complainant or defendant, either directly or through clothing by the use of any body part or object, of the complainant s or defendant s intimate parts if that intentional touching is either for the purpose of sexually degrading or sexually humiliating the complainant or sexually arousing or gratifying the defendant. (continued) 3 NO. 97-0529-CR insufficient to support a finding that he had contact with R.A.Z. for the purpose of sexual arousal or gratification. At trial, Bette Z., R.A.Z. s maternal grandmother, testified that on November 2, 1993, after R.A.Z. used the bathroom, she noticed that the area around [R.A.Z. s] anus was totally beet red and his butt was totally red, like an abrasion.