State v. Isiah F. Glass, Jr.
[…] Moreover, the evidence could also have been admitted under several other § 904.04(2), STATS., exceptions, such as 1 Section 904.04(2), STATS., reads: Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts is not admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show that the person acted in conformity therewith. This subsection does not exclude the evidence when offered for other purposes, such as proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident. 2 Section 904.03, STATS., reads: Although relevant, evidence may be excluded if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of the issues, or misleading the jury, or by considerations of undue delay, waste of time, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence. 4 NO. 97-0367-CR opportunity, intent and absence of mistake or accident. Finally, it was necessary to a full presentation of the case. Accordingly, the first part of the Shillcutt test is met. Next, we consider the second part of the Shillcutt test.