State v. Heather C.P.
[…] See 1995 Wis. Act 77, § 629, eff. July 1, 1996. 3 No. 97-0359 subject matter jurisdiction over the proceeding,5 and would be required to dismiss the petition.6 J.R., 152 Wis.2d at 604, 449 N.W.2d at 54. However, the hearing deadline could be extended under certain circumstances. Section 48.315, STATS., 1993-94,7 provided in relevant part: Delays, continuances and extensions. (1) The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter: (a) Any period of delay resulting from other legal actions concerning the child, including an examination under s. 48.295 or a hearing related to the child's mental condition, prehearing motions, waiver motions and hearings on other matters. ¦ (2) A continuance shall be granted by the court only upon a showing of good cause in open court or during a telephone conference under s. 807.13 on the record and only for so long as is necessary, taking into account the request or consent of the district attorney or the parties and the interest of the public in the prompt disposition of cases. Here, the determination of whether a fact finding hearing on a delinquency petition was timely requires consideration of both sections of the statutes.