State v. Antwon C.
[…] The trial court replied: Okay. Well, we can't proceed, either, because we have an in-custody 3 NO. 97-0264-FT case which takes precedence over this case today. Without objection by Antwon C.'s lawyer, the trial was set for August 8, 1996. Failure to comply with the time limit established by § 48.30(7), STATS. (1993 94), divests the trial court with competency to hear the case. J.R. v. State, 152 Wis.2d 598, 603 604, 449 N.W.2d 52, 54 (Ct. App. 1989). Continuances, however, were permitted by § 48.315, STATS. (1993 94), which provided: (1) The following time periods shall be excluded in computing time requirements within this chapter: (a) Any period of delay resulting from other legal actions concerning the child, including an examination under s. 48.295 or a hearing related to the child's mental condition, prehearing motions, waiver motions and hearings on other matters. (b) Any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of or with the consent of the child and counsel. (c) Any period of disqualification of a judge. delay caused by the (d) Any period of delay resulting from a continuance granted at the request of the representative of the public under s. 48.09 if the continuance is granted because of the unavailability of evidence material to the case when he or she has exercised due diligence to obtain the evidence and there are reasonable grounds to believe that the evidence will be available at the later date, or to allow him or her additional time to prepare the case and additional time is justified because of the exceptional circumstances of the case. (e) Any period of delay resulting from the imposition of a consent decree. (f) Any period of delay resulting from the absence or unavailability of the child. (fm) Any period of delay resulting from the inability of the court to provide the child with notice of an extension 4 NO. 97-0264-FT hearing under s. 48.365 due to the child having run away or otherwise having made himself or herself unavailable to receive that notice. (g) A reasonable period of delay when the child is joined in a hearing with another child as to whom the time for a hearing has not expired under this section if there is good cause for not hearing the cases separately. (1m) Subsection (1)(a), (d), (e) and (g) does not apply to proceedings under s. 48.375(7).