State v. Antwon C.
[…] However, nobody s 1 The provisions of Chapter 48, STATS., pertinent to this appeal were repealed and recreated in revised form as The Juvenile Justice Code, Chapter 938, STATS. 1995 Wis. Act 77 and 1995 Wis. Act 352, both of which, with some exceptions, first appl[y] to violations committed on July 1, 1996. 1995 Wis. Act 77 §§ 9300, 9400; 1995 Wis. Act 352 § 136. The acts underlying the trial court's finding that Antwon C. was delinquent were alleged to have occurred between July 1, 1995, and August 31, 1995. 2 Section 48.30(7), STATS. (1993-94), provided: If the citation or the petition is contested, the court shall set a date for the fact-finding hearing which allows reasonable time for the parties to prepare but is no more than 20 days from the plea hearing for a child who is held in secure custody and no more than 30 days from the plea hearing for a child who is not held in secure custody. 3 Antwon C. does not contend on this appeal that any of those adjournments were improper. 4 The prosecutor assigned to the case later told the trial court that she was at a professional conference. 2 NO. 97-0264-FT had an opportunity to interview the children, because the mother told us she did